Im fixing my husband papers but wondering if he can come back with the new law that will take place in march

what are his chances of him coming back sooner with the new law in march he got sent back to mexico for 10years he has already 5 years so what can i expect to change in march what are his chances

Oakland, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Immigration Attorney - Portland, OR
Answered

You really need to meet with an attorney to have his case evaluated.

By the way, this is NOT A NEW LAW ... rather is is a new program for an old law.

The standards for qualifying will still be high.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
Kristina A. Gasson

Kristina A. Gasson

Immigration Attorney - Medford, MA
Answered

The "new law" is a provisional waiver of unlawful presence and it doesn't confer any new immigration benefits, but simply allows you to get a decision on whether a waiver has been granted before the immigrant leaves the US to interview. Because it seems like he has already left the US, this waiver will not help him because only those who are living in the US are eligible.

www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
Veronica Tunitsky

Veronica Tunitsky

Immigration Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

The provisional waiver program applies to persons living in the us. Your husband will have to submit a waiver after his immigrant visa appointment. The good news is that the processing times for these waivers should be the same (according to USCIS statements and estimates).

The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.