Im filling out chapter 7 forms and wonder if I list a tax lien on schedule D and E if the lien is not secured by my home?

Asked 12 months ago - Fresno, CA

Flag

Im filling out chapter 7 form schedule D in which I listed a federal income tax lien for 15K on my home. The home has no equity to cover the the 15K, so would I list the tax lien again on shedule E...creditors holding unsecured priority claims?

Thank You

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 19, 2012 17:45. In most states a federal tax lien attaches to real estate upon filing whether or not there is equity in the real estate to pay it. That would suggest scheduling the tax lien on bankruptcy Schedule D. The lien may later become a priority issue between your secured creditors.

    But having said this, you should not be doing this yourself without professional help. I must agree with my colleague here. There is too much at stake in your situation to guess or speculate. You should meet and confer with a qualified CA bankruptcy attorney immediately.

    Good luck.

    This answer is provided for information purposes only. It should not be relied upon as legal advice which can only... more
  2. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 19, 2012 16:25. You are making a terrible mistake filing bankruptcy without an attorney if you owe taxes and have a tax lien. That decision could cost you thousands of dollars -- much more than an attorney would cost.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 19, 2012 18:27. First, I am not sure you understand tax liens and it is not clear there is not a lien on your home.

    Based on the first issue, you need an attorney.

    Too much is at risk.

    Please contact me directly with document for a free 30 minute consultation to get more concrete advice. This is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary