Im facing charges for a hit and run. How should I handle the situation?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Westfield, NJ

I backed into a vehicle and didn't notice any damage so I left. A few weeks later someone at the business where the accident happened approached me and said that I had caused damage. I willingly left them my info thinking It was the right thing to do. They called the police afte I left and I got a call today. The police department told me I will have to go to court to face 'leaving the scene' charges. The damage on my car that the investigating officer found doesn't match what happened. I backed into the car and the damage the officer found is on my front end. They also said that there was a witness. I was told that if I deny involvement they'll try to pin me with careless driving and failure to report an accident. They said they'd talk to the prosecutor since this is my first offense.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Steven Mark Sweat

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a criminal defense attorney. Don't make further statements to the police.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  2. James F Paguiligan

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the accident caused only vehicle damage, you could face up to 30 days in jail, six month driver’s license suspension, and fines reaching $400. In addition to criminal charges and the effect of a suspended driver’s license, a hit and run conviction can increase your insurance rates or cause you to lose your car insurance altogether. Please contact my office so we can set up a free consultation.

  3. Sheadyn Reaves Rogers

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a really good criminal defense attorney ASAP.

    The information above is for informational purposes only, is not intended as legal advice, and does not create an... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply retain a local criminal defense lawyer from your town and your odds of beating this will increase exponentially.

    The answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    215-510-6755
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. John George Ducey

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First of all leaving the scene is much worse than careless and failure to report. So it makes no sense them telling you that. I handle these cases on a regular basis. Call me for more information but definitely call someone.

    John Ducey
    732-458-5600

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now