Skip to main content

Im doing some research and need to know why in 1995 the ncdoc released many prisoners due to prisons being overcrowded

Brevard, NC |

im doing some research and need to know why in 1995 the ncdoc released many prisoners due to overcrowding, some were released from probation even after there probation was revoked, but they were never incarcerated and the doc records show their cases were closed as probation cases, how did the doc/community corrections have the descretion, power to close those cases as probation cases although the cases were revoked, however, they remained under probation conditions then the cases were closed? con't figure it out. did the fact that nc switched over from the FSA to the structured sentencing Act have a roll in this decision.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Try using Google before using Avvo. This website is intended for individuals who are in need of legal advice and for attorneys to answer these legal questions.

Good luck with your research, but try researching elsewhere.

DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed. I am an attorney licensed to practice in the State of New Jersey. Consult a local attorney if your case arises outside the State of New Jersey. If you found this answer to be HELPFUL then you can vote that this answer was helpful. If you found this answer to be the BEST ANSWER of all those presented, then you can vote that this answer was the best answer presented.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer