Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Im doing research for a comprehensive pamphlet on jury duty and have the following questions.

How is a person chosen for jurt duty? What is the selection process?
What are the qualifications for being a jury member?can someone be excused from jury duty and how? can jury duty be postponed and how? whats the difference between a criminal and civil trial? what is the dress code for a juror? what are the responsiblities and what happens if you are late?

Additional information
Thank you Nigel.
Thank you Steven

Please post information about Los Angles County, California.
Please continue posting information, especially info that has not been mentioned yet.
Thank you Steven for the website, but I've already check it out.
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Best Answer - chosen by asker

Reputation Level 10
The process for selecting jurors is generally set by state law (except for federal courts) so it varies. Here is how they do it in WA and many other places:

Citizens are sent summons to appear for jury duty. Ignoring the summons may constitute a crime. Citizens are chosen randomly by reference to voter registration or drivers license records. All you have to be is a resident of the city or county (or federal district) holding court.

The physical requirements are the ability to hear and understand the evidence and the instructions of the court and the ability to keep an open, impartial mind until the end of trial.

In larger counties in WA, a panel of 25 prospective jurors (or more in big case where there will be more excusals for cause) is assembled and the process of voir dire begins. The court and then the attorneys ask the jurors various questions to discover any biases or prejudices.

The court may excuse anyone whose bias or prejudice is patent and extreme. The court may excuse anyone related to a party by blood or marriage or whose relationship is such that unfair bias may be presumed. The court may excuse people if serving on jury would cause undue burden or hardship depending on particular work, financial or personal circumstances.

The attorneys have the ability to challenge jurors for cause when bias or prejudice or some other problem surfaces but the court decides whether it warrants excusal. Then attorneys exercise 3 to 5 peremptory challenges (juror is excused for no reason stated) and you are left with a panel of 12 with perhaps 1 or 2 alternates.

Jury duty is VERY important because trial by jury is guaranteed to us all in US Constitution. If we do not have juries, we do not have justice as envisioned in our own Constitution.

When a juror is late, the trial stops and everyone has to wait. Things can happen and sometimes people are late through no fault of their own. But being late must be avoided bcause of how it affects so many other people.

Jury selection in criminal and civil trials is usually very similar except that the panels of prospective jurors in high profile criminal cases sometimes have to be much larger (even though they always end up as 12).

The jury must be unanimous to return guilty verdict in criminal case. 10 of 12 majority is often enough in civil cases. Federal court civil cases may be 6 of 6.

The main responsibility is to sit and listen carefully with an open mind to all of the evidence. Do not discuss the case with anyone other than your fellow jurors and only then once deliberations begin. Follow the law as you are instructed by the court. Do not let undue passion, prejudice or sympathy mar your thinking. Keep an open mind and consider opposing points of view. If you reach your decision, however, and you know its the right for you, then do not compromise your principles for mere convenience sake.

Dress code can vary from place to place. Hang around courthouses for long and you will be surprised what people wear or do not wear. What you wear can be important but probably not as important as how you conduct yourself. Its important to show respect to the people who work in the court and to the institution iself.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
"California law says you are qualified to be a juror if you:

Are a U.S. citizen
Are at least 18 years old
Can understand English enough to understand and discuss the case
Are a resident of the county that sent you the jury summons
Have not served on a jury in the last 12 months
Are not currently on a grand jury or on another trial jury
Are not under a conservatorship
Have had your civil rights restored if you were convicted of a felony or malfeasance while holding public office
No one is exempt because of his or her job, race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or economic status."

California law says you are qualified to be a juror if you:

Are a U.S. citizen
Are at least 18 years old
Can understand English enough to understand and discuss the case
Are a resident of the county that sent you the jury summons
Have not served on a jury in the last 12 months
Are not currently on a grand jury or on another trial jury
Are not under a conservatorship
Have had your civil rights restored if you were convicted of a felony or malfeasance while holding public office
No one is exempt because of his or her job, race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or economic status.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now