Im currently separated from my wife. Have been separated 3 years. Not divorced, I am now paying child support.

Im currently separated from my wife. Have been separated 3 years. Not divorced, I am now paying child support. She is only letting me see my son every now and then on sundays for a hour or 2 like 2 to 3 times a month. What rights do I have and what would it cost me for a lawyer to fight this. I feel as his parent I have half custody since we not divorced. So do I have the right to pick up my son with out getting in trouble or do I have to settle with these 2 hour visits every now and then. Please help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William R. Applegate

William R. Applegate

Contributor Level 2
Get an attorney to help. You shoud get normal visitation including overnight, weekends, holidays, father's day and mmore time in the summer. This is of course dependant on whether or not you are a dependable person. The cost will depend on Alabama law, how many hours a lawyer will spend, whether a Guardian for the child needs to be appointed, and how much opposition the mother puts up.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard