Im curious if I even have a case?

Asked over 5 years ago - Berkeley, CA

I work at a University as a live in staff member for Residential Life. Within this position, I am required to hold students accountable for policy violations and adjudicate cases. As you can imagine, some students are not happy with their outcomes. As a result, students have been known to vandalize the possessions of those in my position (including homes and vehicles). I was recently a target of this, with my tires being slashed. Do I have a case in suing the University for damages?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . The easy answer is you can't sue the university BUT you may have a negotiating point with them and/or be able to submit an insurance claim.

  2. David C. Garner

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . No. They are not liable for the criminal acts of others.

  3. Kenneth Lewis Swenson

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . You may be able to seek restitution if the vandal is prosecuted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,815 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,815 answers this week

2,947 attorneys answering