Im considering marriage,would I be resposible for fiance child support as well if I was to marry him?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cleveland, OH

He was ordered to pay $240 per month.So many people say that once I marry him the court would also force me to pay his debt.As well as hold my income tax return until he was current with his child support. Is this in fact true for the State of Ohio ?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Scott Bartos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you would not be responsible. Your husband's debts are his debts. Indirectly you would be affected by his support because it takes money out of your household. You will not be responsible for this debt if he stops paying.

  2. David Jay Sternberg

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you wil not be responsible for your new husband's child support or his debts. However, if he has an arearage in child support, it is likely that the Child Support Enforcement Agency will file for a tax refund intercept. If you file joint tax returns, the agency will get your portion of the refund along with his refund. Therefore, you would be well advised to file separate tax returns to avoid this problem. If you file a separate return, the agency cannot intercept your refund. You should consult with an attorney to explor all the options.

  3. Christopher Joseph Tamms

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No you cannot be held responsible for his support obligation directly.

    This answer is provided for general purposes only. If you need legal assistance you should consult with an... more
  4. David Keith Greer

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No, by simply choosing to marry him, your fiance alone will be responsible for these payments. You are not the biological mother. Prudent question to ask though, and good luck!

Related Topics

Child support arrears

Child support arrears refers to support payments that are past due. There are several available options for collecting (or repaying) unpaid child support.

Child support modification

Either parent can request modification of a child support order due to changes in circumstances, such as different income or major changes in the child's needs.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now