Im born in Illinois married my boyfriend of 2yrs, 4 mths ago. husband entered us legally 15yrs ago now expired what forms need

My husband entered into the us legally with a school visa. after school he never applied for his green card. he has been issued a social security card and has worked and paid taxes for the past 12yrs. Now with an expired visa What forms and documents should we acquire in order to properly apply for his green card
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sandra Renata Calderaro

Sandra Renata Calderaro

Contributor Level 4
You must file a Form I-130 on his behalf, and he must file an adjustment of status packet, which would include Forms I-485 and I-765. You will both need to file Form G-325, and you will need to complete and file an affidavit of support to establish that he will not be a public charge.

He should not file a request for a travel document, as he would trigger the 3/10 year bar if he travels overseas. He should not travel abroad until at least having an approval of the residency or "green card."

I highly recommend that you seek the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney to prepare and file the applications on your behalf. I have seen many straight-forward cases that should be simple, become long drawn-out nightmares when filed without an attorney.

All the best,

Renata Calderaro, Esq.
rcalderaro@visamiami.com

The Calderaro Law Group
12550 Biscayne Boulevard
Suite 800
Miami, Florida 33181
305-938-8391 Telephone
305-938-8392 Fax
212-335-4920 Venezuela
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard