Skip to main content

Im being evicted after ive done work on the landlords building after the work was done she basicly refused to pay me and evicted

Sedona, AZ |

this is the worst slumlord that prays on the disabled

Attorney Answers 1


There is not enough information to give you an answer - are you a licensed contractor? If not, you are going to have great difficulty. Did you have a contract, either oral or written? If neither, you are going to have great difficulty, if either, you may have some hope, unless you're an unlicensed contractor. Did you owe her money? Back rent? Other issues?

Anyone viewing this web site should not act on any information contained on this site without seeking professional counsel from an attorney. Use of this web site and/or transmission of information to the firm is not intended to create, and should not be construed as creating, an attorney-client relationship with the firm or any of its attorneys. If you choose to communicate with the firm or any of its attorneys or other personnel through this web site, do not transmit any confidential or sensitive information by e-mail until you have spoken to an attorney from our firm either by telephone or in person. This web site may be considered advertising under applicable laws and ethical rules. The Law Offices of Brent D. Harris, PLLC do not seek to represent anyone in any state where lawyers in the firm are not admitted to practice, or in any state where this web site fails to comply with all laws and ethical rules of that state.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics