Im an f1 student living in the US. can i visit canada on my f1 visa? i dont have a canadian visa

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

i have a US visa...im an f1 student living in the US. am i allowed to visit canada? i dont have a canadian visa

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Ala M. Hamayel

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You would need a proper Canadian visa.

    This information is intended as general information only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depends on your country. If nationals of your country need a visa to go and visit Canada, then you would need a visa.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on the country of your nationality. Contact Canadian consulate and then ask whether you need a visa based on your nationality.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  4. Emel Ersan

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Your student visa is only good for the US. But the fact that you have a F-1 visa is going to be VERY helpful to get a Canadian visa.

    This is only a short advice- you should not file anything without getting the full facts from a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,266 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,266 answers this week

2,917 attorneys answering