Im an F1 OPT student.Im planing marry my fiancé very soon.

Asked over 1 year ago - College Park, MD

im an F1 OPT student.Im planing marry my fiancé very soon.My Fiance recently got devorced from a man.They have been married for almost for years during that four years she sponsor him Green Card and he got his GC in january.

After our Marriage i want to file for my Green card through her.My question is will there be any problem to get My green card ?

(We are marrying for real no game/drama)

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Assuming your fiancé did not engage in fraud in her prior marriage and you are otherwise eligible for adjustment of status, there should be no issues. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney for a full assessment of the matter.

  2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Assuming the prior marriage was legitimate, there should be no problems.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume she is a USC. There will be questions about the bona fides of her previous marriage. If that marriage was genuine, and yours will be as well, you should not have any problems.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I slightly disagree. Your wife will have to earn enough money to support you and her ex-husband. If her ex-husband has become a naturalized U. S. Citizen, then she will not be obligated to support him for I-864 affidavit of support purposes. However, your income may be taken into consideration since you have a valid employment authorization.

    I strongly recommend an appointment or teleconference with a competent and experienced immigration and visa. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  5. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Kevin. The least you should do is talk to an immigration attorney to cover your bases.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,886 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,886 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering