Im an Au Pair on J1 visa and decided to leave the host family 3 months before my year is end am I allowed to stay in US?

Asked over 1 year ago - Southampton, NY

Visa question, J1, being able to stay in USA

Additional information

Of course I mean stay in USA for those 3 months (till my visa expires) - or am I getting deported instantly by my agency?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    14

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, not unless you apply to change your status to B-2 visitor.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your J-1 visa is based on you being an au pair. If you leave the host family then you should leave the US. As pointed out by my colleague you may want to file for a change of status to a tourist.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, you are supposed to leave. You are considered out of status (which not good), but not an overstay (which is worse) unless USCIS makes a decision to deny a change of status. However, this may complicate matters for future visas unless you depart within a reasonable time.

    If you have concerns, consult with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,705 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,705 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering