Im a us citizen and petitioning my mother from PHilippines.and i have a brother turning 20on feb 2012

Asked over 2 years ago - Lakewood, CA

im currently unemployed but my husband work as an rn can i still petition my mother?and my husband will be my co sponsor?can i petition my brother with my mom?thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can file the I-130s at the same time, but your brother faces a 20+ year wait.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. C. C. Abbott

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to have an experienced immigration attorney review your family's immigration history and provide you with a legal opinion. You will still have to petition and file a affidavit of support even without income. Your husband can act as a joint sponsor and will be financially obligated under the civil contact laws.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  3. Jason Todd Lorenzon

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. You need to consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can assist you with your family history and help you attain your goals. Child status protection act may potentially help your brother and preserve his age as "under 21." Please consult with an immigration attorney. Good luck.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more
  4. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You can file for both, however your brother will not be able to immigrate with your mother as they fall under difference preference categories. While there will ba a visa immediately available to your mother, there will not be one immediately available for your brother.

    Yes, your husband can assist you. He will not need to fill out an additional I-864, but rather the I-864A. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,597 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,597 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering