Im a u.s citizen merried with my wife for 10 years,and can i cancel my wife g.c. here in states.?

Asked about 4 years ago - Ohio

just wondering only.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrea W. Kelly

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    22

    Answered . While you cannot "cancel" her green card, you can report to USCIS if you believe your marriage was entered into fraudulently. But a 10-year marriage typically would not be found to be fraudulent. If you decide to divorce, chances are that your wife would still be eligible to remain in the US.

  2. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    22

    Answered . it is kind of hard to believe that your wife defrauded the government for ten years. i doubt that uscis would e v e r believe you. if it was a fraud then she has had ten years to fake it. either way you waste time and nothing really happens to her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,924 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,924 answers this week

3,426 attorneys answering