Im a u.s citizen and and my boyfriend is illegal could common law marriage work for us in getting his green card,

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

I have alots of proof of my relationship wit him, we also have a four year old boy!

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered August 14, 2011 17:25. Hello,

    Thank you for your question.

    Generally, USCIS recognizes common-law marriages in those states that recognize common-law marriages. For Texas, in order to be considered common-law married, you have to meet the requirements of Texas Family Code ยง2.401 for an "informal marriage". See http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/FA/h... for specific details. Of course, you and your boyfriend could also get married so that you have a formal marriage certificate.

    Assuming that your boyfriend last entered the U.S. lawfully, and is not inadmissible to the United States (http://www.borderimmigrationlawyer.com/grounds-...), he may be eligible to apply for Adjustment of Status (green card). Please visit my site for additional detailed information: http://www.familytousa.com/green-card-through-m...

    If your husband did not last enter the U.S. lawfully, he may still be able to pursue a green card through another process - Immigrant Visa Processing. http://www.familytousa.com/immigrant-visa-proce...

    If your husband is inadmissible to the United States, he may need a waiver, assuming one is available.

    To receive a thorough professional analysis on your case, please feel free to schedule a consultation by visiting http://www.familytousa.com/request-consultation/ or calling (716) 854-7525.

    Thank you. I wish you the best of luck.

    Nisha V. Fontaine, Esq.
    Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP

    NFontaine@srwlawyers.com

    www.familytousa.com



    and/or is not inadmissible to the United States

    are: 1) Did your boyfriend last enter the U.S. lawfully (i.e. with a visa? inspected by immigration officials?)

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered August 15, 2011 11:30. If common law marriage is recognized in your state you might be able to petition him. In order for him to get the green card in the US, he must either have entered the US legally, or must qualify for 245(i).

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering