Im a minor and my Deffered action & work permit have been approve. how do I obtain a ssn ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lanham, MD

I'm 17 and turn 18 in 4 months. I just got approved for deffered action and received my work permit. Now I want to go apply for a ssn and get my drivers license. Unfortunately my parents are not with me. So I'm living with a close family friend. I'm wondering if I can still apply for a ssn right now. And if so what are the requirements ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here's what social security administration has to say: http://www.ssa.gov/ssnumber/ss5doc.htm#o-a-us-d....

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Follow this link for SS cards for DACA
    http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/deferred_action.pdf

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,891 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,891 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering