Im a live in nanny, am I allowed to take couple hours off to go to church? They're giving me a problem bout it..

Asked 12 months ago - Sherman Oaks, CA

Please help

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Michael Holzman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your employer has 5 or more employees you may have a potential claim but with less than 5 employees you don't get much protection, except for issues involving proper payment of wages, including meal and rest periods, overtime...

    Best of luck.

    www.laemploymentlawyers.com

  2. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You have rights under both statutory, which provide for an award of attorneys fees, and constitutional rights. The statutory rights as an employee require at least 5 employees. However, even if your employer has less than 5 employees, you have rights under the California constitution.

    If your employer is requiring you to be available 24 hours a day 7 days a week, the employer should be paying you for that time.

    If your employer has 5 or more employees, you can file a FREE complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing at:

    http://www.dfeh.ca.gov/Complaints_ComplaintProc...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,139 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,139 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering