Im a felon and was pulled over and found a gun that belonged to a frind in my tool box but i dint know it was there what can i..

Asked 12 months ago - Loris, SC

Flag

I hav been out on parole for two years and never been in trouble and i hav a wife and a child and i try to so the rifht thing of every day

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    Answered May 31, 2012 18:53. I would you suggest you hire a lawyer immediately. Your being on Parole is the biggest concern, as you obviously don't want to have your Parole revoked and return to SCDC. Your lawyer will want to speak with the friend who owns the gun and confirm by way of affidavit that the gun is not yours and that you were unaware it was there in the vehicle.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered May 29, 2012 19:49. Hire a lawyer. Have the lawyer interview the friend, and see if he can get an affidavit regarding his ownership and placing it in your tool box. If that doesn't work, insist they dust the gun for prints, to prove you never touched it, and try to find the history of the gun. Also, was ther anyone else in the car? What evidence do they have that it was your toolbox. Since you are on parole, it is easier for them to violate you, and you are not entitled to a jury trial. I would think a combination of evidence the gun wasn't yours, coupled with family photos and any good stuff about you, is your best defense. You definitely need a lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary