Im 25 yr been here since 3months trying to get my statue lagalized parent ex legal resedent how can i get lagalized

Asked over 1 year ago - Visalia, CA

parent went to jail 1995-1999 got deported lost paper but before apply for me got aproved letter but dint finish can i still used that to legalized or what else need help plz

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you did not file for Family Unity and the lead applicant has lost their lawful status, it would appear you are not eligible any longer for Family Unity. You may have other ways of changing your status, so speak with an attorney.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary