Im 17 And i wanna know hoe do i get emancipated from my family and move out and live out on my own

Im 17 And i wanna know hoe do i get emancipated from my family and move out and live out on my own - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ellaretha Jones

Ellaretha Jones

Contributor Level 5
You need to file a petition for emancipation with the juvenile court in the county where you live showing a demonstrated ability to manage your financial, personal, and social affairs. This includes prrof of housing. You ultimately will need to show that it will be in your best interest to be emancipated.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard