Im 17 and dating a 23 year old i ranaway a month before my 18th birthday will we get in trouble

Asked about 1 year ago - Lubbock, TX

I have been undergoing residential treatment for my depression and PTSD. My mom says when i turn 18 she will get a court order to send me back to treatment is this true? Im 17 now i plan on not going back home will i get in trouble when i go back when im 18

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Andrew Hamer

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I don't understand exactly. You left home with your boyfriend, and you are going to come back home after you're 18?

    BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! My answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,040 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,040 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering