IM 16AND MY BABY'S FATHER IS 22 IS THAT RAPE IF IT WAS CONSENTUAL?

Asked 5 months ago - Chalmette, LA

Flag

MY DAD IS TRYING TO PRESS CHARGES ON MY BABY'S FATHER BUT IT WAS CONSENTUAL CAN HE GET IN TROUBLE.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    Answered December 23, 2012 19:09. Yes, it is illegal your babyfather to have consensual sex with you. He may be charge with Carnal Knowledge of a juvenile since you are under 17 years old and the age and difference in age is greater than four years. See Louisiana Revised Statute 14:80.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary