Skip to main content

Im 16 and i want to leave home what do i do

Big Sandy, MT |
Filed under: Juvenile law

I i dont like arguments we get into and im ready to move out!

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You are of the age where you are preparing to separate from your parents and conflict is inevitable. What is most important is how you handle it. You can be caught up in pride and quarrels or you can work on learning to handle conflict in a mature way.
    However, if you are prepared to support yourself and finish school on your own, you could consider emancipation. Another option is to make arrangements to live with a relative or friend of the family until you are 18. That may be more acceptable to your parents. Sit down with them and talk about something important and avoid being drawn off into disagreement about past grievances.

    DISCLAIMER: The forgoing comment is for general educational purposes only, and is not legal advice upon which the reader may rely as the commenter has no actual knowledge of the facts of the case, has not interviewed persons or examined evidence, and has not researched the applicable law. The comment is based only on the facts provided, which are extremely limited, and may or may not be true. Complete defenses may prevent the success of any claim. Competent legal advice should always be obtained before taking any legal action or filing suit. Readers employ any information provided herein at their own risk.


  2. You should not make this decision lightly. Arguments are not a good reason to leave the care of your parents. You should consider other options at this point. If there is a necessity of leaving, then you have to go through emancipation proceedings.

    This is not meant to be legal advice but only a general response to a general question. Legal advice requires more attention to details and circumstances to be accurate and reliable. Do not rely on this response as legal advice. If you want legal advice about your matter, you must set up a consultation with this attorney by calling (406)756-911.

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics