Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Im 16 and i live with my dad but i dont really know him .what can i do to move in with a family member that lives out of town?

my mom past away so i had to move in with my dad. i dont really know him i would only see him every christmas for like an hour. Living here with him is hard cuz he has his family and i feel uncomfortable with them..i have two brothers but one of them moved out already cuz he is 18 but me and my little brother are stuck here with my dad. i talk to my cousin and she said i could move in with her but she lives where we use to live and its like out of town ...what can i do to convince him that its ok to let us go at least till we finish high school.. i really want to move back because its really hard for my little brother because he was really attached to my mom and he is going thru a harder time he really needs to be with ppl we feel comfortable with like my moms side of the family

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Unfortunately, there isn't a whole lot you can due on the legal side, due to your age. When you are 18, you might could get custody of your little brother, but that not an immediate thing. You might try talking with your school counselor to see if there are any programs where someone could help you talk with your dad.

Also, it sounds like your brother could use some counseling to help him get past the grief. Someone should talk to your dad about that as well.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now