Im 16 and i have an acs case open my mom wants to put me back and care , do i have to go to court

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

i went a wall from the care center and have been living on my own for about 2 months now. i have family court coming up in a few weeks. is it possbilbe that i dont have to show up. if i dont can they issue a warrant for my arrest ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ralph Duthely

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your are the subject child in an open ACS case, then you have an "Attorney for the Child" (formerly known as a law guardian). That person continues to represent you even if the case has not been in court for some time. It may be an attorney from the Legal Aid Society-Juvenile Rights Division or it may be a member of the Law Guardian Panel ( a private attorney assigned to represent you). You should contact that attorney. He or she is most familiar with your case and is in the best person to give you advice in such a difficult situation. Hopefully, you still have that attorney's contact information.

    Being AWOL and on your own is never good for a person your age. Please contact your attorney. Best of luck with everything.

  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are 16, but still someone's legal responsibility, so the court has an interest in your welfare at this time. If it wants you to show, you must show, as you don't want to wind up with a PINS petition or similar burden. It is actually to your advantage to be there, with your AOC, so that you can voice your desires and needs first hand to the court.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. Reid A Seino

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If a court has ordered you to show up and appear, you have no recourse but to comply. Failure to do so may cause you more problems than what it is worth. If you have legitimate concerns about your current situation, you should consider talking with an attorney in your local area. There are several that may do free consultations and you would get more concrete answers.

    This answer is provided as a general opinion to a question posted on an internet forum. This does not create in... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,644 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,644 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering