Skip to main content

Illinois photo speeding ticket

Highland Park, IL |

i recevied a certificed letter with a gift of a speeding ticket, 60mph in a 45mph construction zone. i haven"t had a ticket in a very long time. it is a required court appearance. what are my options? what could a possible defense be?what will the fine be? since i just picked this up 3 days before the court date can i get a continuance?

to note this was in cook coounty and appearance is in rolling meadows

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You MAY get a continuance if the judge so orders.

    I would ask consult with a traffic/criminal defense attorney on the subject.


  2. Negotiating a good resolution given the circumstances of your case will take an attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court where the matter is pending.

    It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options.

    Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics