Illinois lemon laws
Chicago, IL
Viewed 55 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
I purchase a dodge caravan from a dealer 3 years ago .Three months ago my mechanic informed me that my gas filter was on the wrong side which caused a serious gas leakage.For three years i drove my van with this problem.Can i sue
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
With Chrysler's bankruptcy filing, the answer is much more difficult to figure out. Until they come out of bankruptcy, or the bankruptcy court allows lawsuits like your claim to proceed outside of the bankruptcy proceedings, you can not sue the manufacturer. You need to talk to a Lemon Law lawyer about that. However, the servicing dealer should have realized the error and you may be able to do something there, depending on how long it has been since you had your Dodge serviced at a dealership and whether the service department should have noticed the problem. If you complained, then they should have checked it out. If you didn't complain then there may be nothing that you can do about it. You need to talk to a Lemon Law lawyer near you about your case and find out what your state law says your rights are. You should call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a nearby Lemon Law lawyer. If they don't have one for you, you can find one on this web page's Free National List of Lemon Law Lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. But for every legal right you have, there is a time limit to file a case before your rights expire, so don't delay.
|