illigal traffic stop

how to proove the stop was illigal - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
A traffic stop and detention must be based on "reasonable suspicion." That means they officer has to have sufficient facts and information to show that some sort of criminal activity is occurring and that the person they want to stop is connected.

In a traffic stop, they will point to some violation of the vehicle code in your state as the basis for reasonable suspicion. Any violation will do - the idea is that if they can prove they were "investigating" a traffic violation, they needed to stop you and contact you about it.

I don't know where else you're going with this question. Did they search your car and find something? That's a whole different analysis. Is this just a question to contest a traffic ticket? Without more details, the above answer is the best I can do.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard