Skip to main content

Illegal search and seizure

Bakersfield, CA |
Filed under: Civil rights

If the police seized evidance withought a warrant .and the case gets dissmissed..could the case be refiled

Attorney Answers 2


It depends on whether the case was dismissed with prejudice or without prejudice. If it was dismissed with prejudice, then the case cannot be refiled; but, if it was dismissed without prejudice, the the case could be refiled.

Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and thus this answer is for informational and educational purposes only and is not to be considered as legal advice. Since all facts are not addressed in the question, this answer could change depending on other significant and important facts. This answer in no way constitutes an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Usually it's dismissed without prejudice so the DA has the option of refiling.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics