Illegal Left turn ticket??

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I was in chicago one night driving and i wanted to turn left. Some streets Have multiple turming lanes and i so happen thought i was in one. So i turn left and a cop on a bike pulled me over and wrote me a ticket. What is a defense i can use??

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Traffic tickets are strict liability. They don't have to prove intent. The fact you thought you were legal does not help.

  2. Samie Ata

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you made a left turn from a lane that was not designated as a left turn lane, there is no defense as to that specific issue. It does not matter if you did not realize it was not a left turn lane. Maybe there is something with how the ticket was written, etc. Visit a traffic attorney and see what they have to say.

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not have any defense. Making a mistake is not a defense.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,742 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,742 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering