Illegal in this country . Hurt on the job .
Houston, TX
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
The company paid for the first two visits . They asked me to use my insurance , which I did . I am really in pain and they will not cover my therapy . They kindly told me to leave the job if I was not happy . The doctor told me this week I need a surgery soon on my arm . What do I do ??
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Matthew Bruce Lewis
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the company has workers' compensation insurance, then you need to go to the Division of Workers' Compensation and file Form 41, which will start your claim. I recommend that you hire an attorney immediately because your employer is making it clear that they are going to stand in your way and deny your rights. You can view additional information at www.dallasworkcomp.com
You can find your local Division of Workers' Compensation contact information at http://www.tdi.state.tx.us/wc/dwccontacts.html#offices |