Illegal Immigrants attending a private university

I'm an illegal immigrant student who came to the US with my parents when I was little. Now, a freshmen, already enrolled in a private university in NY, is faced with some problems.
The school doesn't know if I can stay here.
Can I be enrolled at a school if I have the money to pay for my tuition?
I know that I don't qualify for financial aid or scholarships, but I'd like to know if I can even stay here.
The school doesn't think I can, I say I can.
Additional information
I would also like to know if there has been a recent case in the US where an illegal immigrants graduated from a private university, preferably in the schools from the east coast.
Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
Whether a private school accepts undocumented students is more dependent on the policy of the school than the law. To my knowledge no private university has ever been charged with violating the immigration laws merely for having undocumented students enrolled there. Some schools become confused since they may also accept F-1 international students and think that undocumented students must also fit into that category. Not only is it virtually impossible for undocumented students to obtain F-1 visas, it is not legally required, and the government has said so on more than one occasion. You can try to explain this to them, or you may want to ask a knowledgeable immigration lawyer to look into the situation.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950
e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
internet: www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.