Illegal immigrant with no valid id

Asked over 4 years ago - Naples, FL

Is there any kind of id that I can get?

Additional information

Is there anyway for an illegal immigrant to get a ITIN
Can i get a tax number or some kind of id card
I want a itin so my husband and I can open a bank account and buy a house.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can get an ID number to file taxes as a person that is out of status. I don't know if that will be enough to buy a house. I mean I'm sure that his name could be on the deed...but to get a mortgage he will probably need more than that. Especially the way that things are now....however, attorney the above attorney those state things that should be considered...good luck!

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Dont you think your immigration status is worth more consideration than buying a house first if you are in illegal status.
    What happens if you get deported?
    Is it possible to buy a house without a valid SSN?
    Just a thought.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,107 answers this week

2,864 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,107 answers this week

2,864 attorneys answering