Illegal immigrant with children wishes to marry mother of kids, what to do?

Asked about 4 years ago - Chesapeake, VA

been with mom of kids for 3 years; she didnt know he was illegal when they got involved; now they are in love.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You need to give more information, particularly the way the person entered the country. Feel free to contact me at the below for a FREE consultation.
    Regards,
    Nick Misiti
    Misiti Global, PLLC.
    716 830 7960
    nicklausjames@yahoo.com

  2. Matthew Rice Glinsmann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Whether or not you can sponsor your husband (or Husband to be), will depend on a number of facts. Assuming the following facts, your Husband may be qualified to be sponsored: 1) He entered the US with inspection / with a valid visa OR he or one of his parents were sponsored for a green card before April 30, 2001; 2) He does not have any prior criminal history; 3) he did not lie on any prior entry or application; 4) there is a sponsor that can show financial ability to support your husband (not including the Husband's illegal income). These are just guidelines and a full review needs to be done by an experienced immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,981 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,981 answers this week

2,827 attorneys answering