Illegal Immigrant marrying a US citizen. (I entered legally) which form to send first?

Asked over 1 year ago - Humble, TX

I-130 needs to be send all together with I-485 I-864 I-765 G-325 etc..or do we need just to submit I-130 with its appropriate fee and wait until is approved? and then send the rest?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Brian Rhodes

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are eligible to adjust your status, then you would send all forms, supporting documents, and filing fees together. I would still recommend you have an immigration attorney review your filing.

    BRImmigrationLaw.com: This is not legal advice as many facts are still unknown, and an attorney-client... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All of them.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Lino Raul Rodriguez Jr.

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The forms that are filed with a straight forward petition and adjustment of status for a legal entry are the following: I-130, G-325, G-325P, I-485, I-765, I-864. That said, it's important that you are 100% sure that you are eligible and that you know the proper procedure when filing even the most simple immigration case. Don't make the mistake of cutting corners on this. Good luck to you!

  4. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . By illegal I am going to assume you overstayed your authorized time? What status did you enter on? Need a little more information to properly assist you. Generally speaking when someone enters with inspection and overstays their time and later is married to a US citizen you would have to file: I-130, I-485, I-765, G-325, Affidavit of Support, along with other documents. Please hire an attorney as Immigration Laws are very complex! Good luck!

  5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my coleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  6. Larisa Tenberg

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can send all these forms at the same time. It would be beneficial to consult an experienced attorney for proper filing.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,016 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,016 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering