illegal immigrant alien in jail marry a U.S. citizen, prohibited marriages in WA state

marring a us citicen and a immigrant: can a immigrant with no green card whom is in jail marrie a legal citicen, if so how would i go about doing so. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If the parties are in WA and the marriage would not violate RCW 26.04.020 (Prohibited marriages), the parties likely can marry each other. The statutes can be found here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=26.04 .

Since one of the parties is in jail, special arrangements with the jail authorities will have to be made. Depending on why the person is in jail, the jail authorities may not be willing to help.

The marriage may not be helpful in resolving the alien's immigration problems, especially if the alien is in immigration holding awaiting deportation.

You may want to discuss your facts and options with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard