Skip to main content

Illegal business

Northbrook, IL |
Filed under: Civil rights

Can I report a illegal business. To police

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Define illegal please. If they're selling crack, sure. If they don't have a business license, that's an administrative issue, not criminal.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

It's a business needing license bonding and insurance which the operator can't obtain

Posted

If the business is not properly licensed, you can report them to the licensing authority. The police do not get involved in these types of civil matters.

This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client relationship. You should contact an attorney in your area for a one-on-one consultation before pursuing any action or making any decisions.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Other lawyers have given some fine answers. One additional point to consider: if your own lawyer knows your business is doing something against the law, that lawyer sometimes has a duty to report to authorities. Basically that duty would arise if the lawyer knows, or has good reason to know, of actual or likely bodily harm. Otherwise, the lawyer generally has to preserve the confidentiality of the client.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics