illegal alien toapply for green card

Alien had a felony conviction in 1991 and served 2 years in USA correctional institute, now would like to apply for green card. Was previously married to US citizen and has on child, who needs his support
Additional information
Is in USA illegally BUT would like to apply for green card, What would he have to do to be successful
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
The alien likely should review his facts and options with an attorney. There may be something in his particular facts that give him legal options.

From the facts given, he likely has at least two major problems: a felony conviction with a long time in prison; unlawful entry and presence.
0 0
Hassan Minhaj Ahmad

Hassan Minhaj Ahmad

Contributor Level 3
It is hard to give a specific answer with the information given. But depending on the lawfulness of his original entry into the US, and the type of felony conviction, and of course whether he has a way to adjust status now (perhaps the child is over 21, perhaps he is now married to a USC, etc.) he may be eligible for a waiver (e.g. under 212(c)) that would "forgive" the felony conviction.

Immigration is highly technical. You have to meet very narrow statutory requirements. Thus there is seldom a "general" way to apply for a green card for a person in this alien's situation.

Most importantly - don't file anything without consulting a competent attorney. It is likely that doing so will only result in the commencement of removal proceedings.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard