Illegal after long stay legal

Asked about 1 year ago - Miami, FL

Hi I came on work visa in 1998. I was in US till 2010. I left the country and came back on visitor visa in 2012. My brother applied for my I 130 under sibling category then. I never left the country since 2012 and I am illegal now for more than 180 days.

The current immigration reform bill considers people who filed before 2011 to be pardoned after a lengthy process. I stayed legally for 10 years and went out of the country and came in legally and became illegal in 2012. Will I qualify for the pardon?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 19

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No one can answer your question unless and until an immigration reform bill is actually passed by Congress and signed by the President. I would advise you to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney to discuss options available to you.

    Wendy R. Barlow, Esq, The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, P.L.L.C., 111 Broadway, Suite 1306, New York NY 10006, (... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Not if you left and returned after the cut off date.

  3. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The legalization program has not been enacted yet. It is a proposed bill that is going through debates. We will have to see if you qualify based upon the final law, if it is enacted.

  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No one can answer that question. There is no new immigration law and there is uncertainty as to whether there will be. One can only speculate.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  5. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The reform bill is not finalized yet. You have to wait to see what the final details are when and if it is passed.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  6. Stefanie Y Parchment

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There's no new law yet so there's no way to know if you would qualify for the pardon. Either way, the proposed bill suggests a cut-off date of entry as Dec. 31, 2011, but again, this is still indefinite. Since you are here without status just try to lay low until you get a response for your petition. You can check the status of your application here: https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/Dashboard/CaseStatu....

    **The information available on this post is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,208 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,208 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering