IL workers compensation law

workers comp case: i have a adult flatfoot injury due to a accident at work, my question is what is my case worth?
Additional information
i also told my boss on the day it happend. i have been off work since 6 30 08 by the order of my doctor, he has set my surgery date for the 3rd of december to reconstrut my foot. he told me they have to rebuild the arch in my foot and repair the tendons in my ankle.the doctor says i have a deformity in my foot due to a flat foot trauma. i cant walk on it without major pain in my ankle. so my question is what is my case worth, and am i intitled to pain and suffering with my comp suit?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Peter LaSorsa

Peter LaSorsa

Contributor Level 6
As an attorney I would need to view your medical records and perhaps speak with your doctor before I could make that type of determination. I would also need to know how long ago the accident happened and if you put your work on notice of the accident.
1 1

blievenmiracles

There is no way to tell what your injury is worth until you have finished treatment and received an impairment rating (if any). If you do have an impairment rating there is a formula that is used to determine the amount you would get. Also, different states have different laws when it comes to settlements. Most do not allow for pain and suffering since it is not measurable (it is subjective- no way for anyone other than the one with the pain to tell how bad it is). Once you get an impairment rating contact your local DOL division of WC. They will help you free of charge. You may not have to have an attorney who will take part of the money you will get anyway! If you do the DOL specialist will let you know.

Good luck and I hope you recover with very little to no impairment!!!
1 1
Salim John Sheikh

Salim John Sheikh

Contributor Level 6
You need to consult with a Workman's Comp attorney so they can go over the specifics of your case and the extent of your injuries.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.