| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
IL state estate planning law IL state inheritance law
Chicago Heights, IL
Viewed 385 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Estate Planning
Flag as objectionable
Inheritance Law:
what is inheritance based upon, and when does it begin?
Additional information
what i want to know is if a married person receives an inheiritance in a will does the contents of that bequest fall into the area of marital assest or can the inheiritor keep sole possession of the inheiritance and keep it from being a marital asset in a future divorce? Answers (2)Joel Armstrong Schoenmeyer
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Illinois, inheritance is based on one of two things:
1. If the person who died had a valid Will, then inheritance is based on the named legatees in the Will (legatees being the people or entities to whom property is given). 2. If the person who died didn't have a valid Will, then inheritance is based on family relationships. Essentially, the property of the person who died will pass to his or her heirs (closest relatives). This obviously varies by situation. For example, if you die an Illinois resident without a Will and are survived by a wife and two kids, then your heirs are your wife (1/2 share) and kids (1/4 share each). Inheritance rights begin upon the death of the person in question. barbmetz
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
my girlfriends husband inheirited a one third ownership of a successful car dealership, they have been married for twentyfive years and have two children. although they are currently not living together, but are still married doess the inheiritance fall into a marital asset or if they ever divorce will she be entitled to some part of his gain or is it soley his and not a marital property?.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|