IL state child support laws, if ex wife's new husband adopts child, does that still require me to pay for child support
Peoria, IL
Viewed 375 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Does Adoption of child, cancel support payments?:
If a women's new husband adopts the child, is the father still required to pay child support? Is this the same with either an open or closed adoption?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Donald Erwin Ray
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
During the termination of the father's rights the court order should have reflected that support was to also terminate. The law allows for this. However if this order was not entered the father may still owe such funds. It will be a very good idea for you to hire an attorney to have this reviewed.
|