IL state child support laws, distribution of child support payments
Edwardsville, IL
Viewed 118 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Child support % on bills, back support:
What % of child support goes toward every day living bills? And also I have two children under the child support. One in which just moved back in with me on Aug. 11 does the other parent have to pay back child support for that month until we get the child support straighten out througth the courts?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Donald Erwin Ray
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The custodial parent is not required to account how the funds received are spent. See case Willams vs. Williams, 316 Ill. App. 6.
Child support if modified and in your case it appears that it should will go back to the date the petition was filed requesting the modification. The chnage can go back even further if both parties agree.
Back to Search Results
Next question: procedure for putting a lien on a house in WA state Previous question: WA state law calculating child support payment |