IL S-corp personal liability
Quincy, IL
Viewed 207 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I have a possibility to gain 10% ownership in an IL S-corp. If corporation goes bankrupt or gets into finacial trouble will I be liable for any part of its debt or other obligations. I would not have to sign any document such as loan guarantee and would not be an officer in the s-corp
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Peter LaSorsa
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unless money is co-mingled or there is fraud, you can only lose your investment in the corporation. If you co-sign documents personally guaranteeing than you would also be personally be liable.
Back to Search Results
Next question: OH lemon law Previous question: If married to a U.S. citizen, how long should she wait to file for permanent residence |