Skip to main content

IL Relocation Statute - Removal of Children

Naperville, IL |

Should Marital Settlement Agreements specify relocation guidelines for a case -- or is it more common for Courts to rule based on IL Relocation Statute and not necessary to include in Marital Settlement Agreement?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If a parent wishes to remove a child from Illinois, absent an agreement, he/she must file a Petition seeking removal. It is not necessary to include in a Settlement Agreement.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Posted

Well said!

Posted

A Petition under Illinois law is required to take children out of the state should an Illinois parent desire to move away with the children that are subject to a court order of child custody. No agreement between parents in advance is likely to pass judicial muster.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

A parent cannot move out of IL with a minor child unless a court order allows for same. So you don't need that language in the MSA. It doesn't hurt you to have it but you don't need it.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics