IL probate law, are family members responsible for other family member's debt
Rockford, IL
Viewed 755 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
Debt:
My mother-in-law has accured ALOT of Debt and pretty much emptied out her 401K. I dont believe she has life insurance. My husband is her only family left (her other son and her husband are are both deceased). My question is...when she passes away, is my husband and i responsible for any or all of her debt? (she is mentally unstable and does not work. She does not own a house but is paying on a car, and has much credit card debt and past due bills.)
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.
Generally, family members are not responsible for other family member's debts after they've passed. Your husband could be liable however if the debts were in both her and your husband's name or if she fraudulently took out credit in his name. Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Normally, when a person dies, his or her creditors can make claims against the assets he/she leaves, if any. Other family members are not responsible for the deceased person's debts unless the other family members signed or co-signed, or participated in the incurring of the debts for their own benefit.
This varies with state law. I do not practice in your state. Please check with a local attorney, Sidney Joseph Diamond
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The general answer to this question is no you are not responsible for your mother in laws debts
Next question: PA landlord tenant law, landlord's responsibility to separate utilities Previous question: Florida age of consent laws, Florida criminal code statutory rape |