Expert Advice When You Need It Most

IL personal injury law slip and fall in grocery store

I recently fell in a Meijer Grocery Store and was wondering what I should do. This is what happened:

I was walking in an aisle and slipped and fell. I was holding a glass bottle in my hand and it dropped and shattered underneath me. I had a piece of shattered glass stuck in my hand and was dropping blood down the aisle. I also had cuts on the back of my arm, on my stomach, a bruised ankle bruised arms.

A couple of employees saw what happened and saw me bleeding but neglected to ask how I was or if I was okay. They passed me and went straight to the mess to clean it up. Eventually, after my friend had supplied me with paper towels, the manager approached me and asked what had happened. He instantly tried to trap me and said "YOU FELL ON YOUR OWN SHOES, RIGHT?" to put the blame on me. I of course did not respond to that.

The manager was a complete jerk and tried to blame me for the injury several times. After a while, the manager finally called the paramedics to check me out. While the paramedics were inspecting my injury, we all overheard the manager yelling at someone on the phone saying "I TOLD YOU TO CLEAN THAT UP BEFORE SOMETHING HAPPENED!" as if he knew there was something in the aisle that could cause an accident. We later saw a yellow liquid on the floor in a different spot and the manager saw it and told us not to slip on it.

After the paramedics were done wrapping my arm, they said I needed to go to the Emergency Room because they cannot remove glass. They did not take me in the ambulance, they said we could drive in our own car. So the paramedics just left after my hand was wrapped.

When we were in the Emergency Room, I was never seen by an actual Doctor, only by Nurses and Physicians Assistants. I'm not sure if it makes a difference but I was told that it is illegal to not be seen by an acutal Doctor.

The manager of Meijer said their Risk Management team would contact me by Monday of the following week (within 2 days) but it has now been a week since the incident. I need professional advice on how to handle this and what steps to take.

I reside in the state of Illinois, not sure if laws are different here.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 6
I also do personal injury case in Illinois. Call me to discuss. 312 969.4989
8 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 13
Call me to discuss 309-712-1145 or 312-505-5038, my website is below. I concentrate in personal injury cases and it sounds like you may have one. Pete
7 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now