IL landlord tenant laws

Tenant/Landlord: Received letter from law firm old landlord back rent $1245. Responded with letter describing conditions in building (eg panes of glass in window so thin and loose one fell out of my second floor window to sidewalk below, space heater not working for week without reduction in rent, repairs done on building after which loose insulation lett on stairs for a few weeks etc) in hopes of reduced amount owed. Never heard back but was served with papers for a court date, the amount now $1645 + court costs. Called law firm to make payment arrangements. Letter arrived to day with Agreed Order to sign and return $655 due Jan 28, $600 due Feb 28 and then by 28th of each month thereafter. The total amount due is not spelled out, they did not offer me any other options than three payments which poses a hardship, I feel that in signing I could be paying forever. Let me know what I should do. Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ryan Francis Stephan

Ryan Francis Stephan

Contributor Level 4
If your previous apartment was located in Chicago, the Chicago Residential Landlord Tenant Ordinance may apply. You should review the RLTO, which provides tenants with many rights before you sign any agreement. Depending on the circumstances, your former landlord may actually owe you money if he or she mismanaged your security deposit or committed other violations. If you have any further questions, I'd be happy to speak with you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: DWI hit and run.

Previous question: Violence against someone