| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
IL divorce and separation laws, if husband and wife are separated can wife drop husband from her medical coverage
Illinois
Viewed 999 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Divorce - Seperation:
my wife and I are seperate, can she drop me from her medical coverage
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Why not? She never had to add you in the first place. Your only hope is to get into divorce court quick and prove that she makes more than you and this is part of her contribution to your support.
Donald Erwin Ray
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are separated she can request from her insurance provider that you be removed from the coverage. If court proceedings are commenced for a divorce the court will likely order her to have you reinstated in that there is a potential to incur a marital debt if you become injured or ill without such coverage and thus incur a debt against the marital estate.
Rhonda K Jenkins
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Absolutely. If you are just living separately and not legally separated, you have a couple of options: you can file for legal separation and seek an order for her to continue coverage as a form of spousal support, if the facts entitle you to spousal support, depending on her insurance plan, you can get COBRA coverage for a period of time (but this is not free). If you get divorced, you are no longer qualified for coverage.
Back to Search Results
Next question: small claims case procedure in NV Previous question: WA child custody laws, procedure for seeking full custody of child |